CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89920

Mr. Bernard Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Natural Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) from China

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Sunry Enterprises (Canada) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Natural Vanillin, also known as 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxy-benzaldehyde, will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Vanillin (4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde). The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division